Home
Up
Tournaments
Duals

06-07 Jr. High

01-17-07

Harding 75    Stanton 9

Harding 51    Beaver Local 27

Wellsville 43 - Weir 16

80- Zach Brown (Weir) Maj Dec  Josh Nagy (Well) 12-0
86- Zach Greenlief (Weir) FF
92- Josh Scott (Weir) FF
98- Mark Barton (Well) Fall Tyler Brown (Weir) 2:04
110- Joe Dowling (Well) Fall Zach Lang (Weir) 1:28
116- Billy Shilot (Well) FF
122- Mitchell Mcdowell (Well) Fall Gabe Climer (Weir) 2:38
134- Andy Green (Well) FF
142- Tim White (Well) Maj Dec Dan Persina (Weir) 10-2
172- Tim LaClair (Well) Fall Darren Starr (Weir) 3:31
HVY- Lester Lovitt (Well) Dec Dan Ross (Weir) 2-0

Wellsville 31 East Liverpool 25

80- Kaleb Riggle (EL) Fall Josh Nagy (Well) :15
92- TJ Densmore (EL) FF
98- Mark Barton (Well) Dec Mike Mercer (EL) 14-10
110- Billy Shilot (Well) FF
116- Tyler Reed (EL) Dec Joe Dowling (Well) 8-1
122- Jacob Tagenthorse Maj Dec Mitchell McDowell (Well) 14-0
128- Tim White (Well) Fall Alex Smith (EL) 2:07
134- Andy Green (Well) Maj Dec Alex Morris (EL) 15-6
160- Tyler Culp (EL) FF
172- Tim LaClair (Well) Fall Chris Davis (EL) 2:31
HVY- Lester Lovitt (Well) FF

01-12-07

 

Harding 42     Oak Glen 30

 Harding 59     Follansbee 26

 

01-04-07

Wellsville 42-Weirton-36


80 Zach Greenlief (Weir) Fall Josh Nagy (Well) 2:55
86 Zach Brown (Weir) FF
92 Josh Scott (Weir) FF
98 DFF
104 Mark Barton (Well) Fall
110 Joe Dowling (Well) FF
116 DFF
122 Billy Shilot (Well) Fall Jessee Bennet(Weir) 1:59
128 Zach Lang (Weir) Fall Adam Harless (Well) :59
134 Tim White (Well) FF
142 Mitchell Mcdowell (Well) FF
150 Dan Persing (Weir) FF
160 DFF
172 Dan Ross (Weir) FF
190 Tim Laclair (Well) Fall Darren Starr (weir) 1:53
HVY Lester Lovitt (Well) Fall Ethan Barnes (Weir) 2:53

East Liverpool 54- Wellsville 36


80 Josh Nagy (Well) FF
86 Kaleb Riggle (EL) FF
92 TJ Densmore (EL) FF
98 Mike Mercer (EL) FF
104 Mark Barton (Well) Fall Kaitlyn Possage (EL) :53
110 Joe Dowling (Well) Fall Spencer Alford (EL) :27
116 Billy Shilot (Well) FF
122 Tyler Reed (EL) Fall Adam Harless (Well) :20
128 Jacob Tagenthorse (EL) FF
134 Alex Smith (EL) Fall Tim White (Well) 2:53
142 Alex Morris (EL) Fall Mitchell Mcdowell (Well) 2:58
150 Malcolm Wade (EL) FF
160 DFF
172 Jake Davis (EL) FF
190 Tim Laclair (Well) Fall Christian Adkins (EL) :38
HVY Lester Lovitt (Well) Fall Tyler Culp (EL) :50

Indian Creek 62 Wellsville 36

80 Josh Nagy (Well) FF
86 Paul Hubert (IC) FF
92 Caleb Maxwell (IC) FF
98 DFF
104 Kain Maxwell (IC) Fall Mark Barton (well) :48
110 Joe Dowling (Well) FF
116 Billy Shilot (Well) Fall Austin Miller(IC) :07
122 Derek Garnevick (IC) Fall Adam Harless :20
128 David Johnson (IC) FF
134 Justin Mooles (IC) Fall Tim White (Well) :56
142 George Monka (IC) FF
150 Jack Lowther (IC) FF
160 Cody Scicrua (IC) FF
172 Ronny Szzauba (IC) FF
190 Tim Laclair (IC) Fall Blaisc Lanatrice (IC) 3:42
HVY Cris (IC) Lester Lovitt (well) 2:16

Jackson Milton 57- Wellsville 30

80 Vinnie Pizzuto (JM) Fall Josh Nagy (Well) :58
98 John Matacic (JM) Fall Mark Barton (Well) 1:15
110 Dylan Tamaino (JM) Dec Joe Dowling (Well) 13-6
116 Alex Tamaino (JM) Fall Billy Shilot Well 1:20
128 Tim White (Well) Fall David Shively (JM) 1:16
134 Justin Balch (JM) Fall Andy Green (Well) 1:28
172 Pat MUlligan (JM) Fall Tim Laclair (Well)
HVY Lester Lovitt (Well) Fall Jacob Yochman (JM) 1:29
116 Joe Chick (JM) Fall Adam Harless (Well) 1:29
128 Larry Gump (JM) Fall Mitchell Mcdowell (Well) :55
104 Tim Wiseman (JM) Fall Mark Barton (Well) 1:42
110 Joe Dowling (Well) Fall David Shively (JM) 1:21
128 Fred McKendrick (JM) Fall Andy Green (Well) 1:15
172 Tim Laclair (Well) Fall Dustin Yarach (JM) 1:21
HVY Lester Lovitt (Well) Fall Dylan Grubbs (JM) 1:01

Stanton 33 Wellsville 24


80 Anthony Bell (S) Fall Josh Nagy (Well) 2:59
98 Mark Barton (Well) Fall Patrick West (S) :54
110 Joe Dowling (Well) Fall Andy Phelps (S) 1:54
116 Shane O'Brien (S) Fall Billy Shilot (Well) :42
122 Ethan Kelley (S) FF
128 Andy Green (Well) Fall Andy Alfarez (S) 1:22
134 Matt Hawken (S) Fall Tim White (Well) :52
142 Tyler Frye (S) FF
172 Tim Laclair (Well) Fall Zach Smith (S) 1:29
HVY Brandon Bradley (S) Dec Lester Lovitt (Well) 5-4

Wellsville 36 Springfield 30


80 Josh Nagy (Well) FF
98 Willis Long (S) FF
104 Mark Barton (Well) Fall Clint Rowen (S) 3:18
110 Joe Dowling (Well) Fall Cody McConnel (S) :59
116 Billy Shilot (Well) Fall Jeff Spring (S) :36
122 Ryan Lemaster (S) FF
128 Andy Green (Well) Fall Nick Jackson (S) :40
134 Pedro Ortiz (S) Fall TIm White (Well) :42
150 Blake Judy (S) FF
172 Tim Laclair (Well) Fall Kevin Childers (S) :38
HVY Brian Rowe (S) Fall Lester Lovitt 1:38

 

12-17-06

Bears improve dual mark to 16-1

NEW MARTINSVILLE ó The Oak Glen Middle School wrestling team ran its record to 16-1 with a second place finish in the Tyler Consolidated Duals on Saturday.

The Bears went 4-1 on the day, losing only to winner Point Pleasant, 62-18. Oak Glen defeated New Martinsville, 66-20; Belpre, 78-12; Robert Bland, 55-24 and Williamstown, 48-34.

Oak Glenís 230-pounder Curtis VanDyke led the team with five wins. Five other Bearsí wrestlers went 4-1 on the day: John McGill at 110, Dylan Powell at 123, Dylan Davis at 135, Anthony Cornell at 145 and Dalton Davis at 190.

Harrison Central     54     Buckeye Local       36

 

Welcome to OVAeC Wrestling


(Ohio Valley Athletic ex Coach) The purpose of this web site is to promote O.V.A.C. wrestling and the individuals that make it all possible. I don't proclaim to know everything about the
O.V.A.C.'s or wrestling, but I have coached in the O.V.A.C.'s for the past 8 years so I do have some knowledge of the sport, coaches and the wrestlers(2002).