Home
Up

02-03 Jr. High

Team Placing

1.Cambridge 145.5

2.Barnesville 140.5

3.Oak Glenn 122

4.Harrison Central 119

5.Union Local 117.5

6.Brooke 116

7.Sherrard 114

8.Bellaire 108

9.Springfield 106.5

10.Bellaire St. John 105

 

Outstanding Wrestler

James Myers Indian Creek

Results

 

80 lb.

1.Richie Dodd (She) Dec. 7-5

2.Ethan Dray (OG)

3.Jim McFarland (Bke) Dec. 3-1

4.Anthony Iachini (Har)

 

86 lb.

1.Ronnell Green (Tri) Dec. 4-2

2.Daniel Felton (St.Joe)

3.Jimmy Reisz (Bea) Dec. 3-0

4.Nick McAvoy (OG)

 

92 lb.

1.Kyle Gallagher (Bar) Dec. 7-0

2.John Ray (Cam)

3.Heath Beecher (Sher) Fall 2:35

4.Blake Widman (Sta)

 

98 lb

1.James Myers (IC) Maj. Dec. 13-2

2.Zack Kosky (BSJ)

3.Cole Lewis (MC) Fall 1:43

4.Chad Teague (Cam)

 

104 lb

1.Terry Smith (Bar) Dec. 5-0

2.Derek Holt (MF)

3.Sean Mahey (Cam) Dec. 4-0

4.Stephen Jewell (WW)

 

110 lb

1.Adam Fry (Bel) Maj. Dec. 13-5

2.Allen Gray (UL)

3.Daniel Ray (Cam) Dec. 7-2

4.Chris Brancker (Spr)

 

116 lb

1.Jeremy Durbin (Bke) Fall 1:21

2.Andy Stine (Spr)

3.Zac Bowers (BSJ) Fall 1:56

4.Taylor Harless (Mea)

 

122 lb

1.Zack Androsko (St.C) Fall 2:35

2.Kirk Wetherell (Cam)

3.Josh Baker (Bpt) Dec. 4-2

4.Dustin Pratt (HC)

 

128 lb.

1.Craig Johnston (IC) Fall 1:20

2.Nick Perko (Bel)

3.Adam Messenger (Bar) Maj. Dec. 10-2

4.Corey Cook (Mnd)

 

134 lb

1.Tyler Prokopakis (Spr) Dec. 7-6

2.Brandon Richey (Sher)

3.Donnie Platt (Tri) Dec. 6-5

4.Charlie Fritter (Bar)

 

142 lb

1.Dusty Hill (Whg) Dec. 10-4

2.Chris Gutowski (She)

3.Jon Stewart (Spr) Maj. Dec. 9-1

4.Travis Montag (UL)

 

150 lb

1.Nathan Burdette (StC) Fall 0:50

2.Nick Renforth (BL)

3.Adam Spencer (She) Fall 1:24

4.Donny Gilbert (Sher)

 

160 lb

1.Kyle Reeder (BvL) Dec. 8-6

2.Cody Miller (OG)

3.Corey Harshey (HC) Fall 2:33

4.Joe McMahon (Whg)

 

172 lb

1.Dustin Bruce (Bel) OT

2.Artis Johnson (UL)

3.Brian Grear (Bar) Fall 1:57

4.John Nice (HC)

 

230 lb.

1.Chris Triplett (Cal) Fall 1:24

2.Andrew Kile (TC)

3.Adam Byers (Cam)X Fall 1:26

4.Joe Lewis (MF)

 

Ohio Valley Championships
January 31--February 1 
Union Local High School
Morristown, OH
 

 

Top eight seeded wrestlers in each weight class.

 

80 lbs.

1.  Jim McFarland--Brooke---17-0

2.  Travis Wesley--Triadelphia--14-0

3.  Ethan Dray---Oak Glen--22-5

4.  Richie Dodd--Shennandoah--14-5

5.  Jared Border--Caldwell--20-1

6.  Anthony Iacnini--Harding--16-4

7.  Paul Rose--Cambridge--15-5

8.  Joe McKee--Wheeling--15-4

 

86 lbs.

1.  Ronell Green--Triadelphia--14-0

2.  Daniel Felton--St. Joeseph--20-3

3.  Jimmy Reisz--Beallsville---22-1

4.  Chase Clark--Barnesville--10-2

5.  Craig Porter--Harrison Porter--11-5

6.  Clayton Shepherd--Union Local--20-7

7.  Nick McAvoy--Oak Glen--26-5

8.  Caleb Price--Meadowbrook--13-7

 

92 lbs.

1.  Kyle Gallagher--Barnesville--19-0

2.  Heath Beecher--Sherrard--17-0

3.  Bryce Rush--Triadelphia--13-1

4.  Eric Moore--Harrison Central--18-2

5.  Blake Widmann--Stanton--14-2

6.  Marc Stenger--Union Local--16-7

7.  John Ray--Cambridge--15-5

8.  Michael Emery--Indian Creek--23-8

 

98 lbs.

1.  James Myers--Indian Creek--27-0

2.  Cole Lewis--Monroe Central--9-1

3.  Zack Kosky--St. Joe--12-4

4.  Daniel Bain--Brooke--14-4

5.  Brandon Becker--Triadelphia--10-4

6.  Kason Mlchori--Moundsville--19-4

7.  Derrick Gullen--Harding--14-6

8.  Joey Hoover--Shennandoah--14-6

 

104 lbs.

1.  Sean Mahlex--Cambridge--20-0

2.  Terry Smith--Barnesville--17-1

3.  Stephen Jewell--Warwood--17-1

4.  Derek Holt--Martins Ferry--18-3

5.  Zack Six--Oak Glen--24-6

6.  Taylor Cain--Springfield--13-3

7.  Tory Prickett--Monroe Central--8-2

8.  Donald Peck--Tyler Consolidated--22-2

 

110 lbs.

1.  Adam Fry--Bellaire--14-1

2.  Allen Gray--Union Local--23-2

3.  Daniel Ray--Cambridge--18-1

4.  Bryan Skoff--St. Joe--15-5

5.  Seth Bumgardener--Triadelphia--13-2

6.  Chris Braucker--Springfield--13-3

7.  Zach Delguzzi--Stanton-14-4

8.  T.J. Brown--Harding--10-6

 

116 lbs.

1.  Jeremy Durbin--Brooke--19-0

2.  Andy Stine--Springfield--15-1

3.  Josh Gust--Tyler Consolidated--20-4

4.  Brent Staudacher--Indian Creek--19-3

5.  Zac Bowers--St. Joe--19-4

6.  Sam Yockey--St. Clairsville--14-7

7.  Jonathan Boggs--Martins Ferry--15-5

8.  Guy Rayl--Moundsville--10-4

 

122 lbs.

1.  Zack Androsko--St. Clairsville--23-0

2.  Kirk Wetherell--Cambridge--17-3

3.  Dustin Pratt--Harrison Central--14-6

4.  Chris Hart--Caldwell--16-3

5.  Josh Baker--Bridgeport--11-5

6.  Denzil Stocklask--Moundsville--10-2

7.  Deron Ludwig--East Liverpool--11-4

8.  Chris Martin--Oak Glen--22-8

 

128 lbs.

1.  Craig Johnston--Indian Creek--26-1

2.  Corey Cook--Moundsville--22-2

3.  Adam Messenger--Barnesville--12-5

4.  Josh Smith--Barnesville (B)--1-0

5.  Nick Perko--Bellaire--15-3

6.  Travis Corbin--Brooke--17-4

7.  Matt Zook--Buckeye Local--16-5

8.  Tim Valentine--Meadowbrook--14-3

 

134 lbs.

1.  Tyler Prokapakis--Springfield--16-0

2.  Brandon Richey--Sherrard--17-0

3.  Ross Johnson--Bellaire--15-0

4.  Charlie Fritter--Barnesville--13-5

5.  Carl Perkins--Union Local--13-5

6.  Kevin Mallernee--Harrison Central--15-6

7.  P.J. Hammer--Harding--14-6

8.  Cody Moore--Stanton--12-8

 

142 lbs.

1.  Dusty Hill--Wheeling--16-1

2.  Jon Stewart--Springfield--15-2

3.  Chris Gutowski--Shenandoah--14-1

4.  Bryan Brandon--Sherrard--13-4

5.  Travis Montag--Union Local--20-5

6.  Tommy Lynn--Barnesville--15-3

7.  Corey Duke--Buckeye Local--15-5

8.  Jacob Donley--Harrison Central--10-7

 

150 lbs.

1.  Nathan Burdette--St. Clairsville--21-0

2.  Nick Renforth--Buckeye Local--16-1

3.  Adam Spencer--Shenandoah--17-4

4.  Matthew Bertz--Harrison Central--12-8

5.  Erik Johnson--Brooke--18-4

6.  Sean Campbell--Harding--10-8

7.  Chris Deckes--Stanton--??

8.  Casey McDugal--Oak Glen (B)--??

 

160 lbs.

1.  Cody Miller--Oak Glen--26-1

2.  Corey Harshey--Harrison Central--15-2

3.  Kyle Reeder--Beaver Local--11-3

4.  Joe McMahon--Wheeling--15-2

5.  Derrick Hesson--Caldwell--18-3

6.  Daniel Stephens--Barnesville--12-7

7.  Chad Murphey--Harding--9-3

8.  Tommy Grammer--Warwood--13-4

 

172 lbs.

1.  Artis Johnson--Union Local--22-2

2.  Tommy Kettlewell--Wheeling--14-1

3.  Dustin Bruce--Bellaire--15-1

4.  Brian Grear--Barnesville--12-4

5.  Marcus Baker--Beaver Local--10-3

6.  Anthony Faldowski--Buckeye Local--9-4

7.  Wendall Habig--St. Joe--12-9

8.  Mark Montgomery--Oak Glen--17-8

 

230 lbs.

1.  Chris Triplett--Caldwell--22-0

2.  Taylor Potts--Moundsville--21-0

3.  Brandon Rickman--Moundsville (B)--20-2

4.  Nick Molinaro--Buckeye Local--17-3

5.  Andrew Kile--Tyler Consolidated--20-3

6.  Joe Lewis--Martins Ferry--18-3

7.  Josh McMullen--Brooke--14-7

8.  John Nickolozakes--Cambridge--9-2

 

 

 

Congratulations to these wrestlers, and watch for them next year!

James Myers Indian Creek (40-3)8th placed 5th 96lbs

Craig Johnston Indian Creek (41-4) 8th placed 4th 126lbs

Click on picture to enlarge!

josh feb 22 040.jpg (190648 bytes)

Sean Mahley Cambridge 6th at 108lbs

 

 WV State Youth Tournament in Parkersburg.

 

BROOKE COUNTY WRESTLERS: Jim McFarland 3rd, Jesse Campbell 6th,  Daniel Felton 2nd, Jeremy Durbin 2nd, and Blake Widman 3rd 

OHIO COUNTY WRESTLERS: Bryce Rush 3rd, Joe McKee 3rd, Ronnel Green 1st, Heath Beecher 2nd, Stephan Jewell 3rd, Aaron Haley 6th, Joey MaMahon 5th, Tom Kettlewell 4th, Matt Hill 4th,Taylor Potts 2nd, and Danny Dishman 6th Cameron 8th grade.

 

Welcome to OVAeC Wrestling


(Ohio Valley Athletic ex Coach) The purpose of this web site is to promote O.V.A.C. wrestling and the individuals that make it all possible. I don't proclaim to know everything about the
O.V.A.C.'s or wrestling, but I have coached in the O.V.A.C.'s for the past 8 years so I do have some knowledge of the sport, coaches and the wrestlers(2002).