Home
Up

Union Local

Home

Brackets

Pairings

Weights

80:
1 Faykus Bell 20-0
2 A. Miller BvL 11-1
3 Nolte StC 18-3
4 Davis BSJ 15-3
5 Border Cald 19-4
6 Wiltshire BL 10-2
7 Minzler Bridge St 24-6
8 Mackey MF 11-3

86:

1 Ice EL 18-0
2 Porter Bell 15-0
3 Ashbury OG 19-2
4 Boyd Cald 17-5
5 Costa Spring 13-2
6 C.Miller BvL 9-3
7 Jordan IC 19-6
8 Dodd Shen 14-4

92:

1 J Foster BSJ 20-0
2 Paolo OG 20-0
3 Amos Bridg St. 20-4
4 Fry Bell 14-4
5 Grahm MF 14-9
6 Hamstead Warwood 16-4
7 Flannigan Well 10-4
8 Gionessi Weir 15-5
 

98:

1 Eckleberry OG 22-0
2 Nogay WM 21-0
3 Iachini Steub Hard 21-2
4 Rager HC 11-2
5 Hotolotz MF 16-4
6 Staudacher IC 16-7
7 Majetich 17-3
8 Taylor Trid 14-3

104:

1 S.Foster 18-1
2 Mahan 11-1
3 Canter Bell 16-4
4 Hunt Steub Hard 16-6
5 Yoder MF 15-6
6 McIntosh BvL 9-3
7 Huntsman Barn 10-4
8 Neib BL 8-2

110:

1 Chilson Bell 21-0
2 Merryman Shady 18-1
3 Coil EL 19-1
4 Robinson Weir 14-6
5 Rhodes OG 15-8
6 Phillips TC 22-7
7 Shane Spring 10-5
8 Grinage Trid 10-5

116:

1 Slaga BL 13-0
2 Dobson Bell 21-1
3 Jefferis Barn 11-2
4 Jones Beal 18-4
5 Cassella Foll 21-4
6 Cunningham EL 17-6
7 Northcraft TC 24-8
8 Howarth Steub Hard 15-8

122:

1 Porter Bell 16-1
2 Coil EL 19-2
3 Ruza Sher 20-3
4 Parsons Bridge St 25-6
5 Potts OG 15-5
6 Kubancik Shady 17-5
7 Kaiser MF 16-7
8 George Wheeling mid 10-2

128:

1 Doyle Sher
2 Eddy Har Cent 13-0
3 Abbott Cald 17-4
4 Minger BvL 9-2
5 Nickerson StC 18-7
6 Piper BSJ 16-9
7 Oldfield Riv 10-4
8 Ramilla OG 13-9

134:

1 Russell Woods 21-0
2 Nunner HC 8-1
3 Shreve MF 16-4
4 Davidson Weir 16-3
5 Smith Mounds 19-3
6 McCoy OG 15-6
7 Zills TC 24-5
8 Lough Warwood 12-9

142:

1 Watson Mead 12-1
2 Dowling Cald 18-2
3 Howell 7-2
4 Gibson Bridge St 21-2
5 Lough Warwood 17-3
6 Adams Foll 10-2
7 Cowser IC 16-5
8 Bishop Weir 14-7

150:

1 Todd Cald 22-0
2 Banks HC 10-0
3 Bondy Beal 13-2
4 Henderson BvL 11-1
5 McGeehan Well 8-1
6 Moore UL 15-5
7 Messerly IC 21-5
8 McConnel Warwood 13-8
 

160:

1 Kandis Bridge St. 23-0
2 Dodds HC 11-0
3 Costlow SCC 14-3
4 Byron Spring 13-4
5 Bondy Woods 11-3
6 Mann Barn 9-3
7 Greathouse OG 15-3
8 Ward BvL 8-2

172:

1 Kahl Shady 20-1
2 Busick Weir 15-0
3 Ruckman Beal 18-3
4 Lightner Mounds 22-1
5 Sprouse BvL 9-1
6 Costlow SCC 15-3
7 Boney Cald 19-7
8 Bumgartner 13-8

230:

1 Powell Barn 13-0
2 Clegg Bell 20-3
3 Marshall BvL 10-0
4 Rayburn Well 14-1
5 Schenkel Cald 19-4
6 Murray OG 15-4
7 McClelland 16-2
8 West Steub Hard 15-7

 

 

2005 Ohio Valley Championships

 

Dates: Friday, Jan 28 at 4:00

            Saturday, Jan 29 at 10:00

 

Place: Union Local High School

            Morristown, Ohio

 

Weigh-ins: 1:30 Friday, Jan 28

 

Seeding Meeting: Sunday, January 23 at 12:30 pm in the high school

 

            Absolutely no entries will be accepted after the seeding meeting. Wrestlers will NOT be moved to another weight class if they fail to make weight for the weight class in which they are entered. All entries at the seeding meeting will be considered verification of entries for the Ohio Valley Championships.

 

Eligibility: Only 7th and 8th graders, NO FRESHMEN

 

Entry Fee:             $50.00 per team

                        $8.00 per unattached wrestler

                                    make checks payable to-

                                                UL Mat Parents

                                                P.O. BOX 11

                                                Belmont , OH 43718

 

Match Length: 1:30, 1:30, 1:30  Overtime 1:00 0:30

                                    Double elimination

 

Weight Classes:

                        80,86,92,98,104,110,116,122,128,134,142,150,160,172,230

                                    plus the 3 pound weight allowance

 

Awards: Team championship trophy and team runner-up trophy

Individual 1st 4th will receive trophies, 5th & 6th receive medals

                    Most Outstanding Wrestler Coaches Vote

 

Please return your entry form by January 21, 2005.You may mail your entry to the address below, FAX it care of Wade Smolira at 740-782-1346, or email it to smoan@1st.net.

 

                        Wade Smolira

                        39333 Co. Rd. 72

                        Flushing OH, 43977

         Phone Home 740-968-4145 or Work 740-782-1181

Welcome to OVAeC Wrestling


(Ohio Valley Athletic ex Coach) The purpose of this web site is to promote O.V.A.C. wrestling and the individuals that make it all possible. I don't proclaim to know everything about the
O.V.A.C.'s or wrestling, but I have coached in the O.V.A.C.'s for the past 8 years so I do have some knowledge of the sport, coaches and the wrestlers(2002).